Top Creation
TOP CREATION (ASIA) LTD.

About Top Creation|Brands|Services|Contact Us
FLASH Playing...
Home>Terms & Conditions


DISCLAIMER & COPYRIGHT


Top Creation does not warrant the security of any information which maybe forwarded or provided to any third party and is not responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of any access to or interaction with any other websites via this website.

This website is provided “as is”. Top Creation expressly excludes any warranty or representation of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness of purpose or non-infringement. Without prejudice to the foregoing, Top Creation does not warrant that the operation of the website will be uninterrupted or error free or that the website will be free from any viruses, worms or any other computer anomalies.

The copyright in the design and layout of this website and any information contained in this website belongs to Top Creation . The products, technology or processes described in this website maybe the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Top Creation or by other third parties. No license is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights. All marks which are identified with the symbol R or TM are trade or service marks belonging to and used by Top Creation . Use of such marks are prohibited without the prior written consent of Top Creation.

Top Creation is only providing a platform to facilitate trade between companies, and providing enquirers with contact and business information. Top Creation does not control the information provided by the users which is made available through this service. Top Creation therefore makes no warranty as to the accuracy of any information provided by person or company through the use of this service.

Other information which you may access using Top Creation may be protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights and you may infringe these rights if you download, copy, publish, distribute, transmit or exploit such information without the consent of the owners of such rights.

Top Creation will under no circumstances be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or special loss or damage, whether arising from negligence, breach of contract, defamation, infringement of copyright or other intellectual property rights, caused by any use of Top Creation (including any such loss or damage caused by viruses), whether or no notified of such damage or loss arising, unless specifically covered in [the user agreement] of Top Creation.


Privacy Policy Statement

At Top Creation, we take individual privacy seriously. We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

This Statement explains our policies and practices and is given in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, to notify you of certain matters when collecting information from you. This Statement may change from time to time, so please refer to clause 6 below.

1. Information collection

In order to provide a better service to you, personally identifiable information may be collected when you register with us, use our services, do business with us, attend our functions, or communicate with us. This may include information, such as, your name, e-mail address, and gender. You must ensure that the information you provide is accurate, true, current and complete. If this is not the case, or if we have reasonable grounds to suspect as such, we have the right to cancel your registration.

As part of our mission to facilitate global trading, we collect information and maintain a database about worldwide companies. In the process, we also collect personal information about individual contact persons of the companies or their employees.  If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

2. Use of information

The purposes for which information may be used by us both locally and worldwide include:
- processing applications
- providing services to facilitate trade between companies, and providing enquirers with contact and business information
- our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
- send notification about our company events around the world
- distribution of our company publications and research materials
- marketing our company services or products
- complying with laws and regulations within or outside Hong Kong
- legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts
- other related purposes.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us, and we will cease to do so.  If we add new features or services that might require the sharing of your personal information with any third party, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to opt-out to these features or services.

3. Disclosure

Your information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify you except in the following circumstances:
- personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with and which are necessary to our operations or services
- our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts
- the public, including persons enquiring about companies around the world
- persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
- persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Hong Kong
- actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services

Please note that any of the abovementioned parties who receive information from us may have places of business outside Hong Kong, your information will be transferred out of Hong Kong and by registering with us, using our services, doing business with us, attending our functions, or communicating with us, you agree to us transferring your information to these parties outside Hong Kong.

We cannot control how third parties use information. Therefore, we are not liable to their use of your information.

4. Cookies [applicable to online user]

Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. The information collected by means of cookies includes log-in name and his or her navigation patterns. This is done without you being aware that it is occurring.  We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences, in order to improve our services. We may share summarized traffic data with advertisers. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. You are not identified. However if you agree by registering with us, we may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.  Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

We use an email delivery and marketing company to send emails that you have agreed to receive. Pixels tags and cookies are used in those emails and at our website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our web site.

5. Hyperlinks [applicable to online user]

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

6. Changes

We may update this Statement. When we do, the changes will be posted on www.topcreation.com/privacy/index.htm.

7. Your consent and rights

By using our service, doing business with us, making an application, visiting our website or communicating with us, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Statement.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:
- to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
- to require us to correct inaccurate data
- to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

Please send requests to access or correct data, questions or complaints to:

Top Creation (Asia) Ltd.
14th/F, Fortis Bank Tower
77 Gloucester Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2723 7306
Fax: (852) 2722 5023
E-mail: operation@topcreation.com

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. 

8. Miscellaneous

Once we have obtained your information, they will be maintained securely in our system. We shall retain your information for so long as you are a registered user of our websites.

We shall make our best endeavors to ensure that your privacy is properly protected. However, given the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security".




Authorized Distributor




Copyright 2010 Top Creation (Asia) Ltd. All right reserved.
Terms & Conditions